About this item
Product details
Apricot oil is a rich source of essential fatty acids, linoleic acid, Vitamin A, Vitamin E, Vitamin B and copper. The oil extracted is 100% pure, natural and is a popular carrier oil. Cold pressed apricot kernel oil is made from pressing apricot kernels in a cold press machine. The pressure exerted by the machine extracts the oil from apricot kernels. No bleach or chemicals have been added to this product. The oil has a shelf life of 12 months as long as you keep it in a  cool, dry and dark place. Moisturizes the skin Boosts hair health Anti-ageing properties Soothes eczema Helps reduce dark circles under the eyes Helps treat acne causing bacteria Suggested Usage For Skin: Apply a generous amount of apricot kernel oil to hydrate and moisturize dry flaky skin in upward circular motions. For Hair : You can massage 1-2 tbsp of oil on hair and scalp; leave it in for 20 minutes before washing it out. Note: Apricot Kernel Oil has a comedogenic rating of 2, which means that the oil will not clog pores for MOST people, but some will begin to notice clogged pores or a “purge†in some cases. CAUTION: Apricot oil is best for topical use only. Do not ingest apricot oil as it contains amygdalin that can be processed into a poison by the body and may prove to be harmful and fatal.
- Oils & Serums
- 120 g
- 1 variant
- Protected Dastak checkout
Know before you buy
Specifications
- Department
- Beauty
- Subcategory
- Oils & Serums
- Brand
- The Soul Food Company
- SKU
- TSFC-009
- Variant
- 120 g
- Tags
- Apricot, Apricot Kernel Oil, Apricot Oil
- Condition
- New
Customer feedback
Ratings & reviews
For help with a purchase, open your orders or contact Dastak support.





